National Festival: Awards 2015

National Festival: Awards

Masks of Comedy & TragedyBelow is a list of awards typically given at the national festival.  However, there is neither a minimum nor a maximum number to be given for any award, and no award needs to be given in a particular category where the adjudicators believe none is deserved.  Additional awards also may be given if the adjudicators agree that there is some other achievement deserving of special recognition.

Return to National Festival page | National Company Profiles page

Festival Productions
 
  • The 39 Steps, by Patrick Barlow and Patrick Barlow:  Elkhart Civic Theatre
  • Detachments, by Colleen Dodson-Baker:  SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
  • Feeding the Moonfish, by Barbara Wiechmann:  Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre
  • Freud's Last Session, by Mark St. Germain:  Kokomo Civic Theatre
  • God of Carnage, by Yasmna Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton: Lantern Theatre/Conway Community Arts Association
  • I Am My Own Wife, by Doug Wright:  The New Group West
  • The Lady of Larkspur Lotion, by Tennessee Williams:  Theatre Albany
  • Lone Star, by James McLure:  Tupelo Community Theatre
  • The Nina Variations, by Stephen Dietz:  Platte Valley Players
  • Orphans, by Lyle Kessler:  Spokane Civic Theatre
  • The Romancers, by Edmond Rostand:  Dassel-Cokato Community Theatre/Fungus Amongus Players
  • Winter Flowers, by Lily Rusek:  Warner Theatre/Warner Stage Company

 

Nominees & Awards

(*Winner in category)

 
BEST SHOW
Freud’s Last Session by Mark St. Germain
Kokomo Civic Theatre, Kokomo, Indiana
AACT Region III
 
SECOND PLACE
I Am My Own Wife by Doug Wright
The New Group West, Cardiff, California
AACT Region VIII
 
THIRD PLACE
The Nina Variations by Stephen Dietz
Platte Valley Players, Brighton, Colorado
AACT Region VII
 
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Nominees:
Kelly Van Oosbree, The Nina Variations
Dan LaMorte, Detachments
Mark Costello, The Lady of Larkspur Lotion
Mark Zweifach, I Am My Own Wife
Winner: Steve Hughes, Freud’s Last Session
 
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS
Nominees:
Heather Hooten as Veronica in God of Carnage
Carolyn Lohr  as Nina in The Nina Variations
Lea H. Dmytryck as Delphie in Winter Flowers
Jennifer Bowers as Mrs. Hardwicke-Moore in The Lady of Larkspur Lotion
Winner: Amanda Byrne as Sylvette in The Romancers
 
OUTSTANDING ACTOR
Nominees:
Jamie Flanery as Harold in Orphans
James Craig as Sigmund Freud in Freud’s Last Session
Josh Rigo as Treplev in The Nina Variations
John McCustion as Ray in Lone Star
Winner: James P. Darvas as Charlotte von Mahlsdorf, et al, in I Am My Own Wife
 
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Nominees:
Jane V. Couglin as Rosie in Winter Flowers
Heather Leiendecker as Zoe et al in Detachments
Winner: Annette Kaczanowski as Annabella et al in The 39 Steps
 
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
Nominees:
Michael Honderich as Clown 1 in The 39 Steps
David Kempher  as Clown 2 in The 39 Steps
Shua Miller as Alan in God of Carnage
Peter Hofmann as Garry et al in Detachments
Winner: Colburn Lambert as C.S. Lewis in Freud’s Last Session
 
 
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Nominees:
Shara Marquez as Guitarist in The Romancers
Joy Johnson as Mrs. Wire in The Lady of Larkspur Lotion
Winner: Alice Santo as Janet et al in Detachments
 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Nominees:
Charlie Foote as Val et al in Detachments
Nathan Taylor as Cletis in Lone Star
Winner: Tom Langemo as Straforel in The Romancers
 
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Nominees:
Orphans, Spokane Civic Theatre
God of Carnage, Lantern Theatre/Conway Community Arts Association
The Romancers, Dassel-Cokato Community Theatre/FungusAmongus Players
The Lady of Larkspur Lotion, Theatre Albany
Winner: Detachments, SHAPE Performing Arts Centre
 
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Nominees:
David Baker, Orphans 
David Metcalf, The Romancers 
Dan LaMorte, Detachments 
Stephen Felmet, The Lady of Larkspur Lotion
Winner: Tupelo Community Theatre, Lone Star
 
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Nominees:
Steve Hughes, Freud’s Last Session
Kelly Van Oosbree, The Nina Variations
Arthur Ross, Jr., Detachments
Theatre Albany, The Lady of Larkspur Lotion
Winner: The New Group West, I Am My Own Wife
 
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Nominees:
Kelly Van Oosbree, The Nina Variations
Dan LaMorte, Detachments
Tupelo Community Theatre, Lone Star
The New Group West, I Am My Own Wife
Winner: Danielle Suhr, Feeding the Moonfish
 
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Nominees:
Linda Wiesinger, The 39 Steps
Renee C. Purdy, Winter Flowers
Shannon Egbert, Detachments
Winner: Linda Metcalf, The Romancers
 
BACKSTAGE AWARD
Tupelo Community Theatre

 


 

 
James P. Darvas and GRCT Associate Director Penelope Notter

Rest cursor on any photo for caption

All photos by Linda M. Lee

For high-resolution copies,
contact David@aact.org

Annette Kaczanowski with AACT Past President Rod McCullough

Colburn Lambert and AACT Past President Rod McCullough

Alice Santo and AACT Executive Director Julie Crawford

Cast with AACT Board Member Frank Peot

Tom Langemo with AACT Executive Director Julie Crawford

Tom Booth with AACT Past President Jill Patchin

Mark Zweifach with AACT Board Member Carol Reis

Diane Mashia wirh AACT Board Member Sue Ellen Gerrells

 

Linda Metcalf with AACT Board Member Tim Jebsen

Tracie Conwill with AACT Board Member Chris Serface

 

 

People's Choice Awards  (by audience vote)

Favorite Production
Lone Star by James McLure
Tupelo Community Theatre

Favorite Actor
James Craig
as Sigmund Freud in Freud’s Last Session by Mark St. Germain
Kokomo Civic Theatre

People's Choice Awards  (by audience vote)

Favorite Actress

Carolyn Lohr
as Nina in The Nina Variations by Stephen Dietz
Platte Valley Players

Magic and Most Memorable Moment
Water lighting effect, lighting design by Danielle Suhr
Feeding the Moonfish by Barbara Wiechmann
Rochester’s Black Sheep Theatre

Rest cursor on any photo for caption

All photos by Linda M. Lee

For high-resolution copies,
contact David@aact.org

Directors Tom Booth and Lynn Nelson accept the People’s Choice Award for Favorite Production Carolyn Lohr  accepts the People’s Choice Award for Favorite Actress Diane Mashia accepts the People’s Choice Award for Magic and Most Memorable Moment

 


 

Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify Credit Card Merchant Services