Moving On: 2017

Advancing to the National Festival
Theatres selected to represent their States/Regions in AACTFest 2017

State winners moving on to their regional festival are shown below.   (Some states qualify to send two shows)  Winners of the regional festivals will move on to the national festival, in Rochester, MN, in 2017.

Region State Theatre City Production
1 CT Warner Theatre Torrington Facing Backwards, by George Kelly
1 NH Nashua Theatre Guild Nashua Used Car for Sale, by Lewis John Carlino
1 NH Windham Actors Guild Windham The Most Massive Woman Wins, by Madeleine George
2 NY Auburn Players Community Theatre, Inc Auburn Almost, Maine by John Cariani
2 NY Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre Rochester Friends of the Deceased by Jane Shepard
3 OH Drama Workshop Cincinnati Unnecessary Farce,  by Paul Slade Smith
3 OH CenterStage Players Cincinnati Acapulco, by Steven Berkoff
3 IL Monticello Theatre Association Monticello Love, Loss and What I Wore by Delia Ephron and Nora Ephron
3 IL North Riverside Players North Riverside A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
4 AL Wetumpka Depot Players, Inc. Wetumpka The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
4 AL Leeds Theatre and Arts Center Leeds Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abarie
4 FL Theatre Winter Haven Winter Haven The Amish Project by Jessica Dickey
4 FL Spirit of Soul/Star Center Theatre, Inc Gainesville Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill by Lanie Robertson
4 GA Dalton Little Theatre Dalton The Last Train to Nibroc by Arlene Hutton
4 KY Paramount Players Paramount Arts Center Ashland Cabaret by Kander and Ebb, Book by Christopher Isherwood
4 KY Theatre Workshop of Owensboro Owensboro Who am I this Time? by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
4 SC Mill Town Players Pelzer Of Mice & Men by John Steinbeck
4 SC Flowertown Players Summerville The Zoo Story by Edward Albee
4 TN Cookeville Performing Arts Center Cookeville The Gospel According to Thomas Jefferson, Charles Dickens, and Count Leo Tolstoy: Discord by Scott Carter
4 WV Landmark Studio for the Arts Sutton Dani Girl by Christopher Dimond and Michael Kooman
4 WV Buckhannon Community Theatre Buckhannon Always, Patsy Cline by Ted Swindley
5 NE Lofte Community Theatre Manley Shakespeare's a Dick, Mark Aloysius Kenneally
5 NE Beatrice Community Players Beatrice  The Santaland Diaries,  by David Sedaris, adapted for stage by Joe Mantello
6 OK Sand Springs Community Theatre Sand Springs Tomato Plant Girl, by Wesley Middleton
6 OK OnStage Woodward Woodward A Case of Belonging, by Jan Alred
6 AR The Studio Theatre Little Rock Buyer & Cellar by Jonathan Tolins
7 CO Longmont Theatre Company Longmont Yankee Tavern, by Steven Dietz
7 CO Theatre Esprit Asia Aurora Coming To America, by Maria Cheng & Peter Trinh

 

Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify Credit Card Merchant Services