Moving On: 2017

Advancing to the National Festival
Theatres selected to represent their States/Regions in AACTFest 2017

State winners moving on to their regional festival are shown below. Regional winners moving on to the national festival are in colored type. (Some states qualify to send two shows to the regional festival) Winners of the regional festivals will move on to the national festival, in Rochester, MN, June 26-July 1, 2017.

Region State Theatre City Production
1 CT Warner Theatre Torrington Facing Backwards by George Kelly
1 NH Nashua Theatre Guild Nashua Used Car for Sale by Lewis John Carlino
1 NH Windham Actors Guild Windham The Most Massive Woman Wins by Madeleine George
2 NY Auburn Players Community Theatre Auburn Almost, Maine by John Cariani
2 NY Rochester's Black Sheep Theatre Rochester Friends of the Deceased by Jane Shepard
2 MD Montgomery Playhouse Gaithersburg Virtual Reality by Alan Arkin
2 MD Silver Spring Stage Silver Spring The Pirate and the Caterpillar by Macy D'Aiutoto
2 PA Little Theatre of Wilkes-Barre Wilkes-Barre Angels in America by Tony Kushner
2 PA Erie Playhouse Erie The Glorious Ones by Lynn Ahrens
2 DE Wilmington Drama League Wilmington Post-Its by Paul Dooley & Winnie Holzman
3 OH Drama Workshop Cincinnati Unnecessary Farce  by Paul Slade Smith
3 OH CenterStage Players Cincinnati Acapulco by Steven Berkoff
3 IL Monticello Theatre Association Monticello Love, Loss and What I Wore by Delia Ephron and Nora Ephron
3 IL North Riverside Players North Riverside A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
3 MI Center Stage Theatre Midland Venus in Fur by David Ives
3 MI Grand Rapids Civic Theatre Grand Rapids The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee by William Finn, Rachel Sheinkin, and Jay Reiss
3 WI Wisconsin Rapids Community Theatre Wisconsin Rapids The Gin Game by D.L. Coburn
3 WI Central Wisconsin Area Community Theater Stevens Point The Diary of Adam and Eve by Mark Bucci and Mark Twain
3 IN Pulse Opera House Warren Nunsense by Dan Goggin
3 IN Kokomo Civic Theatre Kokomo Passing Notes by Joe Cameron
4 AL Wetumpka Depot Players Wetumpka The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
4 AL Leeds Theatre and Arts Center Leeds Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abarie
4 FL Theatre Winter Haven Winter Haven The Amish Project by Jessica Dickey
4 FL Spirit of Soul/Star Center Theatre Gainesville Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill by Lanie Robertson
4 GA Dalton Little Theatre Dalton The Last Train to Nibroc by Arlene Hutton
4 KY Paramount Players Paramount Arts Center Ashland Cabaret by Kander and Ebb, Book by Christopher Isherwood
4 KY Theatre Workshop of Owensboro Owensboro Who am I this Time? by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
4 SC Mill Town Players Pelzer Of Mice & Men by John Steinbeck
4 SC Flowertown Players Summerville The Zoo Story by Edward Albee
4 TN Cookeville Performing Arts Center Cookeville The Gospel According to Thomas Jefferson, Charles Dickens, and Count Leo Tolstoy: Discord by Scott Carter
4 WV Landmark Studio for the Arts Sutton Dani Girl by Christopher Dimond and Michael Kooman
4 WV Buckhannon Community Theatre Buckhannon Always, Patsy Cline by Ted Swindley
4 MS Starkville Community Theatre Starkville Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike by Christopher Durang
4 MS Tupelo Community Theatre Tupelo Cicada by Jerre Dye
4 NC Hickory Community Theatre Hickory Junk by Molly Bass and Jeff Hartman
5 NE Lofte Community Theatre Manley Shakespeare's a Dick by Mark Aloysius Kenneally
5 NE The Community Players Beatrice  The Santaland Diaries by David Sedaris, adapted for stage by Joe Mantello
5 MN Dassel-Cokato Community Theatre/Fungus Amongus Players Cokato The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive
5 MN The Minnesota SkyVault Theatre Company Chatfiled On the Road to Verona by The Minnesota SkyVault Theatre Company
5 IA Newton Community Theatre Newton Pvt. Wars by James McLure
5 IA Wilson Performing Arts Center Red Oak A Number by Caryl Churchill
5 KS Auburn Community Theater Topeka A Candle on the Table by Patricia Clapp
5 SD Aberdeen Community Theatre Aberdeen Mavis Pleads the Fourth by Paulette Callen, Curt Campbell, Lori Harmel, Eliot Lucas, Warren Redmond, Brian T. Schultz, and Jim Walker
6 OK Sand Springs Community Theatre Sand Springs Tomato Plant Girl by Wesley Middleton
6 OK OnStage Woodward Woodward A Case of Belonging by Jan Alred
6 AR The Studio Theatre Little Rock Buyer & Cellar by Jonathan Tolins
6 NM Community Players of Hobbs Hobbs The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Willaims
6 TX Denton Community Theatre Denton Driving Miss Daisy by Alfred Uhry
6 TX Katy Visual and Performing Arts Center Katy Answers by Tom Topor
7 CO Longmont Theatre Company Longmont Yankee Tavern by Steven Dietz
7 CO Theatre Esprit Asia Aurora Coming To America, by Maria Cheng & Peter Trinh
9 ID Boise Little Theatrer Boise The Other Room by Ariadne Blayde 
9 ID DreamWeaver Musical Theatre Nampa The Wizard of Oz, Music and Lyrics by Harold Arlen and E.Y. Harburg, Book adaptation by John Kane
9 WA Tacoma Musical Playhouse Tacoma The Addams Family by Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice
9 WA Tacoma Little Theatre Tacoma Second Samuel by Pamela Parker
9 OR Pentacle Theatre Salem The Zoo Story by Edward Albee
10 Belgium SHAPE Performing Arts Centre Mons Counting the Ways by Edward Albee

 

Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify Credit Card Merchant Services