AACTFest 2017: Festival Awards

National Festival Honors

>> National Festival Home

Congratulations to companies and individuals honored at the AACTFest 2017 Awards Program, Saturday, July 1, 2017.  Congratulations also to everyone who participated in productions and/or the design or monologue competitions at the festival.

Festival Productions  |  Design Competition  |  Monologue Competition  |  People's Choice


Festival Productions Award Recipient
  Outstanding Production

The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse

Nominated:
The Amish Project, Theatre Winter Haven 
Answers, 
Katy Visual and Performing Arts Center
Venus in Fur, Center Stage Theatre

  Outstanding Achievement in a Leading Role: Actress

Emily Anderson as Vanda in Venus in Fur, Center Stage Theatre

Nominated:
Olivia Belfie as Mae in Passing Notes, Kokomo Civic Theatre
Maria Cheng as Woman in Coming to America, Theatre Esprit Asia

  Outstanding Achievement in a Leading Role: Actor

Rafe Wadleight as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse

Nominated:
Shawn Clerkin as Flaminio Scala in The Glorious Ones, Erie Playhouse
Gregory Magyar as Frank in Answers, Katy Visual and Performing Arts Center

  Outstanding Achievement in a Featured Role: Actress

Eva Martin as Velda in The Amish Project, Theatre Winter Haven

Nominated:
Shara Marquez as Frances in The Voice of the Prairie, Dassel-Cokato Community Theatre/FungusAmongus Players
Rebekah Novinger as Clothilda in On the Road to Verona, The Minnesota SkyVault Theatre Company

  Outstanding Achievement in a Featured Role: Actor

Jonathan Bill as Lurch in The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse

Nominated:
Aidan Driscoll as Mike in On the Road to Verona, The Minnesota SkyVault Theatre Company
Kurt Schulz as Poppy in The Voice of the Prairie, Dassel-Cokato Community Theatre/FungusAmongus Players

  Outstanding Achievement in a Supporting Role: Actress

Savana Masako Smith as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse

Nominated:
Kate Amatuzzo as Isabella Andreini in The Glorious Ones, Erie Playhouse
Cerriah Delgado as America in The Amish Project, Theatre Winter Haven

  Outstanding Achievement in a Supporting Role: Actor

James Duncan as Suspect in Answers, Katy Visual and Performing Arts Center

Nominated: Kris Lee as Vanyua in Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Starkville Community Theatre
Trenton Stephenson as Ed in Answers, Katy Visual and Performing Arts Center

  Outstanding Achievement in Ensemble Performance

The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse

Nominated:
The Glorious Ones, Erie Playhouse
On the Road to Verona, The Minnesota SkyVault Theatre Company

  Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Joshua Schorejs, Answers, Katy Visual and Performing Arts Center

Nominated:
David Metcalf for The Voice of the Prairie, Dassel-Cokato Community Theatre/FungusAmongus Players
Jon Douglas Rake for The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse

  Outstanding Achievement in Set Design

The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse

Nominated:
Thon Altman for The Amish Project, Theatre Winter Haven
Pattye Archer & Kris Lee for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Starkville Community Theatre

  Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse

Nominated:
The Voice of the Prairie, Dassel-Cokato Community Theatre/FungusAmongus Players
Francis Fortin for The Amish Project, Theatre Winter Haven

  Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Answers, Katy Visual and Performing Arts Center

Nominated:
The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse
Tom Altman for The Amish Project, Theatre Winter Haven

  Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Jocelyne Fowler, The Addams Family, Tacoma Musical Playhouse

Nominated:
Sarah Harrington for Venus in Fur, Center Stage Theatre
Linda Metcalf for The Voice of the Prairie, Dassel-Cokato Community Theatre/FungusAmongus Players

  Backstage Special Award

The Amish Project, Theatre Winter Haven

     
YouthFest 2017 Outstanding Achievement In Acting Sophie Kimery & Lenora Martin, Snow Angel, Clark Youth Theatre, Tulsa, Oklahoma 
    Haley Faye Rosenthal & Casey Berkery, I Never Saw Another Butterfly, Venice Theatre’s Education & Outreach Department, Venice, Florida
    Isaac McCullar & Entire Ensemble Members of Book Travelers, The Minnesota SkyVault Theatre Company Youth Troupe, Rochester, Minnesota
     
  Return to top of page  

Design Competition Award Recipient
  Best of Show: Excellence in Scenic Design

Lauren Lusk, Sweeney Todd, Midland Community Theatre, Midland, Texas

 

Excellence in Graphics Design

Elizabeth Zanter, Fox Fire, Monroe Actors Stage Company, Waterloo, Illinois

 

Honorable Mention in Sound Design

Mark Toebben, The Hobbit, Des Moines Young Artists’ Theatre, Des Moines, Iowa

 

Excellence in Technical Achievement in Costume Design

John Baxter, Shrek the Musical, Northwoods Players, Phillips, Wisconsin

 

Excellence in Costume Design

Jane Montgomery, Sweeney Todd, Theatre Tulsa, Tulsa, Oklahoma

 

Excellence in Lighting Design

Robert M., Of Mice And Men, Auburn Players Community Theatre, Auburn, New York

 

Honorable Mention in Lighting Design

John Andzulis, Billy Elliott, Venice Theatre, Venice, Florida

 

Excellence in Scenic Design

Evan Lewis, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, enter Stage Theatre/Midland Center For The Arts, Midland, Michigan

 

Honorable Mention in Scenic Design

Judd Vermillion, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Playhouse 2000, Kerrville, Texas

 

Honorable Mention in Scenic Design: Props

Tracy Alexander, Sweeney Todd, Midland Community Theatre, Midland, Texas

  Return to top of page  

Monologue Competition Award Recipient
  Youth Category (18 and under) Grace Brixa
  Adult Category (over 18) James Craig
  Return to top of page  

People's Choice Award Recipient
  Best Actor Josh Peduto, Passing Notes, Kokomo Civic Theatre
  Best Actress Emily Anderson, Venus in Fur, Center Stage Theatre
  Best Production Passing Notes, Kokomo Civic Theatre
  Return to top of page  
     

 

Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify Credit Card Merchant Services