AACTFest 2013

List of Awards
Carmel, Indiana, June 17-23, 2013


Awards

DESIGN COMPETITION

Scene Design: Sarah Hunt-Frank - Don't Cry for Me, Margaret Mitchell, Racine Theatre Guild

Scene Design: Jacee Rohlck - Superior Donuts, South Bend Civic Theatre

Costume Design: Janet Mervin - A Christmas Carol, Ghost of Christmas Past, Polaris Productions

Graphic Design: James Gallagher - Poster for 1776, The Colonial Players of Annapolis

Graphic Design: James Gallagher - Poster for Xanadu, Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre


BEST SET DESIGN & DRESSING

Nominees:
Golda's Balcony
God of Carnage

Douglas Cooper, Radium Girls
John Shoup, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Winner: God of Carnage

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Nominees:
Dave Dufour and Garry Cobbum, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Bob Pascucci, Radium Girls
Thom Altman, Golda's Balcony
Cradle and All

Winner: Cradle and All
 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Nominees:
Thom Altman, Golda's Balcony
Randy Zonker, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Jill Blalock Lord, Spring Awakening

Winner: Randy Zonker, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Nominees:
Suzanne Pettit, Radium Girls
Linda Wiesinger, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Hannah Blalock, Spring Awakening

Winner: Linda Wiesinger, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

BEST BACKSTAGE SPECIAL AWARD

Winner: God of Carnage

BEST ENSEMBLE

Nominees:
Spring Awakening
Radium Girls
Unmarried in America
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Winner: Unmarried in America

 

3rd PLACE BEST SHOW 

Wisconsin Rapids Community Theatre, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin - Cradle and All

2nd PLACE BEST SHOW

Baytown Little Theatre, Baytown, Texas - God of Carnage

BEST SHOW

Burlington Players, Burlington, Massachusetts - Radium Girls

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE

Nominees:
Amy Miller Martin, Veronica in God of Carnage
Kaitrin Higbee, Elizabeth in Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Jenn Shea, Grace in  Radium Girls

Winner: Amy Miller Martin, Veronica, God of Carnage

 

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Nominees:
Tony Venable, Hyde 3 in Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Craig Howard, Actor 8 in Radium Girls
Ryan Fleming, Gary and Ex-Priest in Unmarried in America

Winner: Ryan Fleming, Gary and Ex-Priest in Unmarried in America

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Nominees:
Michelle Burkhart, Esther in To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday
Missy Moore, Gina and Woman Scorned in Unmarried in America
Willow Bousu, Audrey in Leading Ladies

Winner: Missy Moore, Gina and Woman Scorned in Unmarried in America

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Nominees:
John Flannagan, Jack in Leading Ladies
John Lee, Morrie in Tuesdays with Morrie
Kevin Derkash, Chet in Unmarried in America

Winner: Kevin Derkash, Chet in Unmarried in America

BEST ACTRESS

Nominees:
Karly Tellekson, Annie in Cradle and All
Katrina Ploof, Golda in Golda's Balcony
Megan McCray, Wendla in Spring Awakening

Winner: Katrina Ploof, Golda in Golda's Balcony

 

BEST ACTOR

Nominees:
Steve Martin, Nate in Cradle and All
Kenny Haney, Allen in God of Carnage
John Davenport, Melchior in Spring Awakening

Winner: Steve Martin, Nate in Cradle and All

BEST DIRECTOR

Nominees:
Susan Leslie Edgren in Cradle and All
Taylor Dobbs in God of Carnage
Celia Couture in Radium Girls

Winner: Taylor Dobbs, God of Carnage

 

 

Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify Credit Card Merchant Services