AACT Logo

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY THEATRE

 

AACTFest '07

Design Exhibition & Competition
FESTIVAL AWARDS

For design exhibition awards please see Design Awards page

| AACTFest '07 Menu Page |

 

Award

Recipient

Character

Production

Theatre

Location

Region

 Production

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Place

 

Crowns

Denton Community Theatre, Inc.

Denton, TX

VI

2nd Place

 

Assassins

Spokane Civic Theatre

Spokane, WA

IX

3rd Place

 

Honk!

Aberdeen Community Theatre

Aberdeen, SD

V

Actor – male

 

Winner

Patrick McHenry-Kroetch

John Wilkes Boothe

Assassins

Spokane Civic Theatre

Spokane, WA

IX

Nominations

 

Jeff Tish

Andrey Botvinnik

A Walk in the Woods

Cheyenne Little Theatre Players

Cheyenne, WY

VII

Kyle Tusing

Frank

Never Swim Alone

The Port Tobacco Players, Inc.

La Plata, MD

II

Actor – female

 

Winner

Vanessa Adams-Harris

Lena May Baker

Who Will Sing For Lena?

Theatre North

Tulsa, OK

VI

Nominations

 

Irene Mickelson

Ida

Honk!

Aberdeen Community Theatre

Aberdeen, SD

V

Christina Wolfskehl

Rootie

Graceland

The Wellesley Players

Wellesley, MA

I

Supporting – male

 

Winner

George Green

Lee Harvey Oswald

Assassins

Spokane Civic Theatre

Spokane, WA

IX

Nominations

 

Rolfe Winkler

Tobias

Sweeney Todd

Manatee Players

Bradenton, FL

IV

Vernon Bennett, Jr.

Man

Crowns

Denton Community Theatre, Inc.

Denton, TX

VI

Supporting – female

 

Winner

Marianne McLaughlin

Sara Jane Moore

Assassins

Spokane Civic Theatre

Spokane, WA

IX

Nominations

 

Sylvia Hormann-Alper

Rachel Cohen

If We Are Women

Army Community Theatre

Fort Shafter, HI

VIII

Treva McFadden

Velma

Crowns

Denton Community Theatre, Inc.

Denton, TX

VI

Minor role – male

 

Winner

Trent Deyo

Bullfrog

Honk!

Aberdeen Community Theatre

Aberdeen, SD

V

Nominations

 

Colin Gerding

Billy

Wings

SHAPE Entertainment Centre

Armed Services Overseas
Mons, Belgium

X

Gary Pierce

Giuseppe Zangara

Assassins

Spokane Civic Theatre

Spokane, WA

IX

Minor role – female

 

Winner

Andrea Clark

Amy

Wings

SHAPE Entertainment Centre

Armed Services Overseas
Mons, Belgium

X

Director

 

Winner

Rick Kerby

 

Sweeney Todd

Manatee Players

Bradenton, FL

IV

Nominations

 

Theresa Ferrell

 

Crowns

Denton Community Theatre, Inc.

Denton, TX

VI

James L. Walker

 

Honk!

Aberdeen Community Theatre

Aberdeen, SD

V

Ensemble

 

Winner

 

 

Crowns

Denton Community Theatre, Inc.

Denton, TX

VI

Nominations

 

 

 

Sweeney Todd

Manatee Players

Bradenton, FL

IV

 

 

Never Swim Alone

The Port Tobacco Players, Inc.

La Plata, MD

II

Choreography

 

Winner

Daniel Yurgaitis

 

Honk!

Aberdeen Community Theatre

Aberdeen, SD

V

Nominations

Troy Nickerson

 

Assassins

Spokane Civic Theatre

Spokane, WA

IX

Set Design/Set Dressing

 

Winner

Marc Lalosh

 

Sweeney Todd

Manatee Players

Bradenton, FL

IV

Nominations

 

James L. Walker

 

Honk!

Aberdeen Community Theatre

Aberdeen, SD

V

Thomas Reich

 

Wings

SHAPE Entertainment Centre

Armed Services Overseas
Mons, Belgium 

X

Costume Design

 

Winner

Theresa Ferrell & Betty Ann Barrow

 

Crowns

Denton Community Theatre, Inc.

Denton, TX

VI

Nominations

 

Tim Beltley

 

Sweeney Todd

Manatee Players

Bradenton, FL

IV

Susie Ewinger

 

Honk!

Aberdeen Community Theatre

Aberdeen, SD

V

Lighting Design

 

Winner

Dan LaMorte & Olivier Galloo

 

Wings

SHAPE Entertainment Centre

Armed Services Overseas
Mons, Belgium 

X

Nominations

 

Vicki Kirkley

 

Crowns

Denton Community Theatre, Inc.

Denton, TX

VI

Bill Booth

 

Sweeney Todd

Manatee Players

Bradenton, FL

IV

Makeup Design

 

Winner

 

 

Assassins

Spokane Community Theatre

Spokane, WA

IX

Nominations

 

 Steve Dawson

 

Sweeney Todd

Manatee Players

Bradenton, FL

IV

 Brian Schultz

 

Honk!

Aberdeen Community Theatre

Aberdeen, SD

V

Sound Design

 

Winner

Brandon Walls, Steve Gwilt, Marcia Lee  

 

Escanaba in da Moonlight

Cookeville Drama Center

Cookeville, TN

IV

Nominations

 

Viterbo University Students

 

The Women of Lockerbie

La Crosse Community Theatre

La Crosse, WI

III

Sqn Ldr. Richard Burn

 

Wings

SHAPE Entertainment Centre

Armed Services Overseas
Mons, Belgium

X

 Vocal Direction

 

Winner

Rick Bogner

 

Sweeney Todd

Manatee Players

Bradenton, FL

IV

 Backstage

 

Winner

 

 

Assassins

Spokane Civic Theatre

Spokane, WA

IX

Nominations

 

 

 

Escanaba in da Moonlight

Cookeville Drama Center

Cookeville, TN

IV

 

 

A Walk in the Woods

Cheyenne Little Theatre Players

Cheyenne, WY

VII

 

| AACTFest '07 Menu Page |